Home / Oman / Oman Visit Visa Requirements and Fee

Oman Visit Visa Requirements and Fee

The visit Visa also known as Tourist Visa is granted to any foreigner so that he/she can visit sultanate of Oman and enjoy the incredible tourist destinations this visa allow a person to stay in Oman for one month or similar one month period. It easy to get visa for tourist purposes but not easy for South Asian Citizens. Citizens from Europe America or other western countries doesn’t feel much difficulty in getting Visit Visa of Oman.

Also South Asian citizen and other countries from where expatriates comes to Oman for Work purposes usually not here in Oman to spend but they want to earn, ROP strictly check their visa as citizens from these countries shows purpose of visit but they don’t go back and try to stay in Oman until they get any Job. Due to which ROP develops a separate list of countries from where citizens can obtain visa with far less effort.

Visit Visa for European South American and other Countries (Countries List 1 ROP)

Rop Oman list an official list of Countries which is called Countries list 1. Citizens from these countries can get Oman visa hassle free and not required local sponsor also with minimal fees. If the individual is applying visa directly himself to embassy of Oman in his country.

The visa for these countries can also be applied by agents, travel companies using online e-visa system. The whole procedure for these countries can be done by a tourist companies, and hotel licensed for tourists which were also gives sponsorship and send visa application online.

If you have passport of above countries you will be able to get single and multiple entry visit visa for Oman just by presenting passport and filling Visa application form.

Validity and Fee of Visit Visa

Visit Visa is valid for use within 6 months from the date of issuance
After entry in Oman Visit visa is only valid for thirty days
One trip is allow and may extended for similar period
Fee of Visit Visa is 20 Omani Riyal.
Overstays Fine: If visa is expired and a person is still in Oman than he/she face fine of 10 Omani riyals for each extra day.
If the validity of visit visa to Oman is 10 days than fee will be 10 Omani Riyals.

What are Requirements (Countries List 1)?

First thing is Passport valid for 12 months, and a blank page on passport to stamp the visa. Also make copies of first and second page of Passport.

Include 2 copies of Visa application form having complete information. If you apply online Omani Visa than print the form and than signed it. Must specify the Sponsor in Application form otherwise write “Myself” as Sponsor with address of hotel where you stay

It is Good to show the return ticket as its shows intention to leave Oman after the reasonable time with visa validity.

Two 2 x 2 passport size photos recently captured with clear white background.

A letter which describe the purpose of your visit to Oman where you stay name of destination which you want to visit, contact information and accommodation information.
Oman visas are usually processed in 3 business days. Other fast services was provided by travel agents but the charge you.

Secured By miniOrange