Home / Saudi Family Visa / 16 STEPS FAMILY VISIT VISA SAUDI ARABIA

16 STEPS FAMILY VISIT VISA SAUDI ARABIA

Bring your family person in Saudi Arabia on Visit Visa. For your information every expat can bring following family memebers in KSA either it is on permanent or visit visa. The persons you can invite are Wife, Mother, Father, Children, Sisters, Mother in Law, Father in Law.

How to Apply for Visit Visa for Family?

Many of expats living here to earn livings and some of them are living so harsh here as the have to work and they don’t have their family members to whom he can talk and do some fun moments but its not means that the do not bring them here. Some expats bring their family on permanent visa but to get permanent family visa you must have profession eligible to bring them in ksa. Moreover those employees who don’t have the profession eligible they bring their families same like tourists on visit visa.

How to apply for permanent Family Visa for Saudi Arabia

Family visit visa procedure online
Pre-requisites and Documents Requirements
As i tell you above that these list of professions were only eligible for permanent family visa but still i you don’t have profession matches this list you can bring your family on visit visa.

1. Genuine valid Iqama/muqeem card of Saudi Arabia.
2. Your Passport Copy with Valid Visa
3. Passport copies of those family member are arriving here.

1. Fill Online Visa Application for Family Visit Visa:

As you know what kafeel is in this case you are a Kafeel/Sponsor of your family member, So during applying online application must enter your name as Kafeel.family visit visa application in ksa
1. Open official website of Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Choose English Language for top right corner.
2. Click on Indivituals than choose resident.
3. Select which type of visa choose if you want the visit visa for 90 days or less.
4. Precisely fill the form and Submit.
5. Print the application form.

2. Submit Visa Application to Chamber of Commerce:

1. Sign and write the date on visa application.
2. Take signature of your own sponsor on visa application.
3. Yourself go to the chamber of commerce where your employer/kafeel is registered.
4. Submit fee of visa application in Chamber of commerce i.e 30 SR.
5. The take your application and give you a print out of receipt.

3. Wait and Check Status of Visa Application

1. Open this procedure to check Saudi Visa application Status online.
2. Change the website language in to english.
3. Type in your either passport number, application number and captcha to check the status.

Submit your Approved application to Saudi Embassy :

After you see the status of visa application is approved using above procedure. Send the copy of visa application with application number to you family in home country and ask them to go ta any travel agent for the completion of rest of Saudi Embassy process.

Documents required for this process:

Iqama copy and passport copy of applicant
Original Passports of your family members
4 passport size photos

If your sister is married than Authorization letter from husband and for mother in law or father in law Marriage Certificate with copy of passport of your wife.

Why your Application is Rejected:
As saudi Embassy in you home country have specifec number of families allow to get visit visa that is way your application is rejected but try one more time until they accept.

Travelling with Visa Validity: After application approval embassy takes almost three months to put stamp on your visa. After visa is stamp your family must have to travel within 3 months else visa will be expire.

Extending Family Visit Visa: Yes the visa can be extended
If the visa validity is 90 days than it can be extended for 1 more time.
If the visa validity is 30 days than it can be extended for 5 more times.

Overstaying on Visa: Most of expats don’t know and keep their famlies in KSA more than visa validity, be aware you can face heavy fine on this type of illegal activity some more than 25000 SR will be imposed on you.

Read the Latest Fee of Family Visa(Single Exit Entry Visa)

  • akram

    i am an Indian national is that marriage certificate necessary for visit visa. without marriage certificate i can’t bring my wife in ksa, pls reply me

    • Khurram Shahzad

      In case if you want to bring wife in ksa marriage certificate is necessary

  • venkata

    is family visit visa charges increased?

    • Khurram Shahzad

      Yes single exit visa which is also family visit visa the fee is now SR 2000

      • nabeel

        do you know the new visa cost of family visit visa …if it is 2000 then if we add in one application 2 or 3 member so how much we have to pay 2000 for each member or just for one application is 2000
        please clear me in this matter

        • nabeel

          if is it 2000 for each then its huge burden on the expatriate

        • Khurram Shahzad

          family visit visa is a type of single entry visa thats why it cost 2000 well check the news

      • shani Madhu

        sir for single exit visit visa can we renew after 3 months??

  • Carlo

    Dear Brothers,

    I have submitted my family visit visa application to CoC this day, but in within 7 days I need to go to my home country due to family issues. Question is, is it ok I go to my home country and still process my application via http://www.mofa.gov.sa? I will leave my iqama to my sponsor’s office and passport copies. Is that possible?

  • Nibras

    Can i apply visit visa for my sister aged 21 years along with my mother.
    Will the saudi government approve my application

  • Karen dacillo

    Is there any possible way to bring my sister here in ksa? My 2yo baby cannot travel alone. I need my sister to be with her, but when i apply only for baby was approved.

  • Rasanji

    how many times can we get visit visa for saudi for one year

  • Abdul mannan

    do you know the new visa cost of family visit visa …if it is 2000 then if we add in one application 2 or 3 member example wife with 2 sons so how much we have to pay 2000 for each member or just for one application is 2000
    please clear me in this matter

    • Khurram Shahzad

      The New fee is for each passport

  • Mzamo Sibiya

    Is it possible for me to bring my brother here in KSA?

  • Naz

    I have iqama of teacher, I applied visit visa for my sister through mofa but 2 times it was rejected….is it possible to get visa for sister ?

    • Arabian Gulf News

      Yes it is Possible but mofa usually reject visa for brothers and sisters..Because they want some good reason for brother and sister visa..

  • shiji

    CAN I APPLY FAMILYVISA FOR MY HUSBAND?IAM STAFFNURSE

  • Ali

    As per the new rule for visit visa, can i extended after 3 months or i need send my family back .

    • shani Madhu

      sir for single exit visit visa can we renew after 3 months??

  • Ali

    Please somebody suggest me about family visit visa whether its extendable, if so then please let me know about insurance extension.

  • Ayesha

    Hello
    Can i get my sister(18+) along wt my parents to jeddah from qatar??
    I m pregnant,need my family to supprt me.
    I hv applied for visit visa’s of 3 ppl (mom,dad,sis) but my sisters visa got rejected…what shud i do nw???my parents cnt cum leavng her alone,i want dem to visit me…help me out!
    Thanx in advnce!!

  • debabrata maity

    my wife visit visa stamp by 13/01/2017. in visa its written validity 90 D & Duration of stay 90 days. now i need to know if she travel by 10/03/2017 there have any problem or its ok he can travel. pls confirm me

    • Editorial Team

      if it is single entry visit visa she can travel but didn’t come back again but if it is multiple exit and entry visa than she can travel and come back again

  • debabrata maity

    sir she is coming 1st time from india for 3 month visit visa . visit visa stamped in India by 13/01/2017. i need to know with in how many day she should travel from India. pls reply.

    • Editorial Team

      your wife must have to travel within 3 months else visa will be expire you can extend this visa 1 more time for 30 days

  • Salaar

    My wife’s online visit visa application was rejected online for the first time because her name consists of 2 words and according to the rejection reason it should be 3 words. I wanted to check if i should try again with the online application. If not then what is the alternate solution.

  • Salaar

    by 2 words I mean she has a First Name and Last Name. No middle name.

    • Editorial Team

      Change the name in passport and id card and than apply again with correct name

  • Asalamualaikkum . Sir Iam first time applly family visit visa my iqama is riyadh now I am dammam I go to chamber did not received he is talking online not stamping I don’t know how to chamber plz tell me…….

  • My want to bring my niece on visit visa to take care of my wife who is going for hernia operation.
    Can I get visit visa for her

Secured By miniOrange